Conference Agenda

*This agenda is subject to slight changes, mainly because we may swap tours depending on the stage that certain projects are in.

Sunday, June 26, 2016

6:00pm
Welcome dinner, Keynote presentation by James Hughes, Dean, Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy.
Rutgers University Honors College Building, College Avenue Campus
Presentation slides

 

Monday, June 27, 2016

From 6:30am
Breakfast at hotel restaurant

8:45am
Bus departs Heldrich Hotel

9:00am
Introduction to Rutgers: A River Runs Through It
Chris Morett, Director of Scheduling and Space Management, Rutgers University
Rutgers Visitors Center, Busch Campus
Main presentation slides
Google map slides (campus overlays comparing Rutgers to other campuses)

9:45am
Rutgers E-learning Initiative
James Chun, Associate Director, Rutgers Cyberlearning Innovation and Research Center
Rutgers Visitor Center, Busch Campus
Presentation slides coming soon

11:15am
Rutgers Video Wall
Professor Rich Martin and Doug Motto, Rutgers Department of Computer Science
CoRE Building, and CBIM Modular Building, Busch Campus
Presentation slides
Video Wall brochure

12:00pm
Lunch and Tour of the CAVE: Collaborative Academic Versatile Environment
Lars Sorensen, Department of Computer Science
Hill Center for the Mathematical Sciences, Busch Campus
Presentation slides

1:00pm
Tour of In-progress Chemistry Building
Heather Clark, Flad Architects
New Chemistry Building, construction site, Busch Campus
Presentation slides

2:30pm
What Goes On Around Here? How Universities Can Make Research, Teaching, and Service More Visible
Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy Building, Downtown New Brunswick
Slides from Iowa State Univeristy
Slides from Penn State University
Slides from Univeristy of Wisconsin coming soon
Slides from Ohio State University coming soon

5:00pm
Bus departs hotel for evening outing to Point Pleasant, NJ.
 


Tuesday, June 28, 2016

From 6:30am
Breakfast at hotel restaurant

8:45am
Bus departs Heldrich hotel

9:00am
Tillett Hall Renovation: From "Toilet" to Trophy
Stephen Doyle and John Hatch, Clark Caton Hintz
Tillett Hall, Livingston Campus
Presentation slides

10:00am
The Digital Classroom at Rutgers: Technology + People
Matthew Wilk, Associate Director, Technical Services and Operations
David Wyrtzen, Associate Director, Faculty Training and Outreach
Digital Classroom Services
Tillett Hall, Livingston Campus
Presentation slides

11:00am
Rutgers Business School Building, Gateway to a Reborn Campus
Kevin Dowlin, Assistant Provost, Technology and Learning Spaces, Rutgers-Newark
Rutgers Business School Building, Livingston Campus
Presentation slides
Video Tour

12:30pm
Lunch
Institute for Food, Nutrition, and Health, Cook Campus

1:00pm
IFNH, a Vision for the Future: Space, Integration, and Engagement
Roger Grillo, Director of Administration and Finance, IFNH
Institue for Food, Nutrition, and Health, Cook Campus
Video of the IFNH Project
Time Lapse of Living Wall Installation

2:00pm
Anticipating the Effects of Occupant Behavior on Building Energy Use
Clint Andrews, Professor and Associate Dean for Planning and New Initiatives and Director, Rutgers Center for Green Building
Institue for Food, Nutrition, and Health, Cook Campus
Presentation slides

3:00pm
Scarlet and Green: Sustainability Efforts at Rutgers, Past, Present, and Future
Michael Kornitas, Director of Sustainability and Energy, Operations and Services, Rutgers University
Eagleton Institute of Politics, Douglass Campus
Presentation slides

4:00pm
Tour of the CASTLE and Frisbee Golf
Lippman House, Cook Campus
C.A.S.T.L.E. Year in Review Slides


Wednesday, June 29

From 6:30am
Breakfast on your own

9:00am
A Different Way to Get from Here to There: The Rutgers Telepresence Lecture Hall Project
Paul Hammond, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Rutgers University
Winants Hall, College Avenue Campus
 

9:30am
Survey Says!? Discussion of HEFMA Space Survey and Instructional Space Surveys
Winants Hall, College Avenue Campus

10:00am
HEFMA Business Meeting
Winants Hall, College Avenue Campus

11:00am
Movin' on Up: A Visit to the Philosophy Department in the New Gateway Building
Professor Peter Klein, Philosophy Department
Gateway Building, College Avenue Campus

12:00pm
Lunch and departure
Gateway Building, College Avenue Campus
*Note, the Gateway Building is adjacent to the New Brunswick Train Station. You can conveniently depart from there to the airport if needed. If you are not leaving immediately but don't want to have to go back to the hotel, we can store your luggage while you stroll around campus.

Return to the main conference page
Go to the Traveling to New Brunswick page
Go to the Hotel Accommodations page